Member Login  |  Follow Us  

Events

Thank You for Attending!

 

Thank you to our 2015 sponsors

Black & Gold
Sponsors

Barricade Services LogoHolbrook Asphalt Co.
Wheeler CAT Logo

Black & Silver
Sponsors

Cutler Repaving LogoHonnen Equipment
Komatsu Equipment LogoMountain States Logo

Black & Bronze
Sponsors

American Pavement Preservation

Astec Companies

Double D Distribution

Kimball Equipment Company

 

Keynote Speakers

Jay Gubrud - "Speed Traps, Potholes, & Idiots"

9:00am-10:00am - Day 1

Opening Session in Exhibit Hall General Session Seating Area (Presentation PDF)

 

Howard Kellman - "Speaking of Sports"

Luncheon Keynote Speaker - Day 1


Ivan Marrero: FHWA

8:30am-9:45am - Day 2
Opening Session in Exhibit Hall General Session Seating Area

 

Paul Clark: President of CAT Global Paving

12:00pm-1:45pm
Luncheon Keynote Speaker - Day 2

 

Education Tracks

Track #1: Innovation, Design & Safety

Where We are Going: a new perspective on New Developments in Industry

11:00am-12:00noon - Day 1
Speaker: Dr Buzz Powell, NCAT (Presentation PDF)


Transportation Developments in Legislation: A Local & National Perspective

1:30pm-2:30pm - Day 1
Speakers: Abby Albrecht, Granite Construction; Rep Johnny Anderson, Utah House of Representatives

 

Contract Review: Key Terms That may Put Your Company at Risk

3:00pm-4:00pm - Day 1
Speaker: Grady Dotson & William Kieffer, Cobb Strecker Dunphy & Zimmerman (Presentation PDF)

 

Practical Applications of Intelligent Compaction

10:00am-11:00am - Day 2
Speaker: David Peterson, Catepillar

 

Outstanding Asphalt Pavement Projects in 2014

11:30am-12:00pm - Day 2
Speaker: Projection Nomination Finalists & Moderated by Waylund Ludlow, Geneva Rock

 

How Quality Control Affects Your Pavement Life

1:45pm-2:45pm - Day 2
Speaker: Doug Watson, CMT Laboratories

 

Is RAP getting a Bad Rap?

3:15pm-4:15pm - Day 2
Speaker: Ron Sines, Old Castle Materials (Presentation PDF)

Track #2: Maintenance

Maintenance 101 Oveview

11:00am-12:00noon - Day 1
Speaker: Dean Garrett, Morgan Pavement

 

Pavement Asset Management

1:30pm-2:30pm - Day 1
Speakers: Nick Jones, LTAP; Mark Beatty, HolbrookAsphalt

 

Best Practices for Commercial & Residential Maintenance

3:00pm-4:00pm - Day 1
Speaker: Jake Martinez, Eckles Paving

 

Pavement Perservation

10:00am-11:00am - Day 2
Speaker: Casey Hawkins, Geneva Rock Products; Dave Holmgren, UDOT
(Presentation PDF UDOT) (Presentation PDF)

 

Paver & Compaction Equipment Maintenance 101

11:30am-12:00pm - Day 2
Speaker:Aaron Venz, Wheeler Machinery Company

 

Asphalt Milling Best Practices

1:45pm-2:45pm - Day 2
Speaker:Travis Petersen, Honnen Equipment

 

Asphalt Recycling: HIR, CIR, & FDR

3:15pm-4:15pm - Day 2
Speaker: Jeff Forsgren, Staker Parson Companies; Scott Andrus, UDOT
(Presentation PDF CIR)
Presentation PDF FDR)

Track #3: Construction & Engineering

Workplace Safety

11:00am-12:00noon - Day 1
Speaker: Jory Argyle, Staker Parson Companies (Presentation PDF)

 

Thin Lift Pavements & Bonded Wearing Course

1:30pm-2:30pm - Day 1
Speaker: Dr Buzz Powell, NCAT; Craig Haskell, Nu Rock Asphalt Coatings (Presentation PDF)

 

Tack Coats: A Must have in Pavement Placement

3:00pm-4:00pm - Day 1
Speaker: Bob Haran, Asphalt Institute (Presentation PDF)

 

Nightime paving: What you need to know

10:00am-11:00am - Day 2
Speakers: Tyler Shephard, Staker Parson Companies; Mike Lyman, Staker Parson Companies

 

Why consistent Specifications Matter

11:30am-12:00pm - Day 2
Speaker: Joe Johnson, Kilgore Companies

 

Careers in the Asphalt Pavement industry

1:45pm-2:45pm - Day 2
Speakers: Aaron Edwards, NuRock; Dustin Olson; Scott Fernald; Travis Canfield; Sean Noorda

 

HMA Specification Comparison in the Western United States

3:15pm-4:15pm - Day 2
Speaker: Dave Johnson, Asphalt Institute

Track #4: Asphalt Basics 101

Aggregate Production

11:00am-12:00noon - Day 1
Speakers: Mark Oviatt, Kimball Equipment; Bradley Smith, Kilgore Companies (Presentation PDF)

 

Asphalt Binders & Modifiers

1:30pm-2:30pm - Day 1
Speaker: Howard Anderson, UDOT; Bob Kluttz, Kraton Polymers (Presentation PDF)

 

Asphalt Mixes & Design

3:00pm-4:00pm - Day 1
Speaker: Shane Buchanan, Old Castle Materials (Presentation PDF)

 

The Asphalt plant & Production Best Practices

10:00am-11:00am - Day 2
Speaker: Ron Sines, Old Castle Materials (Presentation PDF)

 

Is it Ready to Pave?

11:30am-12:00pm - Day 2
Speaker: Mark Owens, Landmark Testing

 

Pavement Placement

1:45pm-2:45pm - Day 2
Speaker: Laikram Narsingh, Wirtgen America (Presentation PDF)

Compaction & Smoothness

3:15pm-4:15pm - Day 2
Speaker: Dave Peterson, Catepillar

Uapa Industry Dinner presented by komatsu

 

 

Thank you to our 2015 sponsors

Black & Gold
Sponsors

 

Black & Silver
Sponsors

 

 


Black & Bronze
Sponsors

American Pavement Preservation

Astec Companies

Double D Distribution

Kimball Equipment Company